Michael M. v. Katie A., E.O. ( 2017 )
[…] A.R.S. § 8–
    537(B); Kent 
    K., 210 Ariz. at 281
    –82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 
    41, 110 P.3d at 1015
    –16, 1022.
    4
    MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O.
    Decision of the Court
    II.    Abandonment
    ¶13           Father argues the superior court erred in finding he
    abandoned E.O. because: (1) Mother prevented Father from having contact
    with E.O.; and (2) insufficient evidence supported the court’s abandonment
    finding.
    ¶14             A court may sever a parent’s parental rights if the parent
    abandons the child. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). “Abandonment” is “the failure of
    a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with
    the child, including providing normal supervision.” A.R.S. § 8-531(1). It
    “includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to
    support and communicate with the child.” 
    Id. “[A]bandonment is
    measured not by a parent’s subjective intent, but by the parent’s conduct
    . . . .” Michael 
    J., 196 Ariz. at 249
    , ¶ 
    18, 995 P.2d at 685
    .
    ¶15            Incarceration “neither provide[s] a legal defense to a claim of