Michael M. v. Katie A., E.O. ( 2017 )
[…] termination of parental rights, so as to permit adoption, is in the child’s best
    interests.”) (citing Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    207 Ariz. 43
    , 50-51,
    ¶¶ 19-21, 
    83 P.3d 43
    , 50-51 (App. 2004) and Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.
    Sec., 
    194 Ariz. 376
    , 378, ¶ 6, 
    982 P.2d 1290
    , 1292 (App. 1998)). The court did
    not err in applying Demetrius L. to this case.
    ¶25            Because sufficient evidence supported the superior court’s
    best interest finding, we find no abuse of discretion.
    7      “Pursuant to [§ 25-402(B)(2)] a person other than a legal parent may
    petition the superior court for visitation with a child.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C).
    “The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child’s minority
    on a finding that the visitation is in the child’s best interests and that . . .
    [t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not
    married to each other at the time the petition is filed.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2).
    8
    MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O.
    Decision of the Court
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26          For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the superior court’s
    order severing Father’s parental rights to E.O.
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED: AA
    9