State v. Horton ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, we similarly vacate the jury’s finding
    that L.W. was in imminent fear of physical injury.
    ¶18           Although the evidence was insufficient to establish fear of
    imminent physical injury, the evidence established the remaining elements
    of aggravated assault, and thus establish all of the elements of the lesser-
    included offense of attempted aggravated assault. Because the jurors
    necessarily found those elements, we reduce Horton’s aggravated assault
    convictions to attempted aggravated assault and remand for resentencing.
    See A.R.S. § 13-4036 (appellate court may “affirm or modify the judgment
    appealed from, and may grant a new trial or render any judgment or make
    any other order which is consistent with [] justice and the rights of the state
    and the defendant”); see also State v. DiGuilio, 
    172 Ariz. 156
    , 161–62 (App.
    1992) (collecting cases in which Arizona appellate courts have modified
    judgment to reflect conviction of a lesser-included offense when there was
    insufficient proof of an element required for the greater offense).