State v. Hanson ( 2018 )
[…] added force required to fire the gun in double-action mode reduced the
    likelihood that the gun fired unintentionally. Moreover, the evidence
    demonstrated that C.D. was shot in the back of the head at close range.
    Thus, a rational jury could have found that Hanson pulled the trigger when
    the gun was pressed against the back of C.D.’s head.
    ¶19            Hanson counters that he was justified in using deadly
    physical force because he was in imminent peril of death or serious physical
    injury and C.D. was trespassing after he refused to leave. Under A.R.S.
    § 13–418, deadly force in defense of a residential structure is justified only
    against a person who “was in the process of unlawfully or forcefully
    entering, or had unlawfully or forcefully entered” the residential structure.
    This justification does not apply to using force against invited guests. Here,
    Hanson admitted that he allowed C.D. into his home. Thus, this argument
    fails.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶20           For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.