Bank of America v. Felco ( 2017 )
[…] senior position. A lien’s priority is determined by factors independent of
    the sale, including the order in which the deeds were recorded or the
    application of legal doctrines such as equitable subrogation or mortgage
    replacement. A lienholder can foreclose on the security property and
    conduct a trustee’s sale pursuant to the deed of trust regardless whether the
    lien is in a junior or senior position. A lien’s priority dictates whether the
    lien is extinguished or remains an encumbrance on the property after the
    sale occurs. See A.R.S. § 33–811(E) (providing that any property conveyed
    pursuant to a trustee’s sale “shall be . . . clear of all liens, claims or interests
    that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to
    all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust”).
    Thus, the trial court erred by concluding that BofA waived its ability to
    6
    BANK OF AMERICA v. FELCO et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    claim its lien priority by not enjoining the trustee’s sale under A.R.S.
    § 33–811(C).