After several delays, the case proceeded to trial in October 2016. ¶3 Dr. Barry Morenz, a licensed psychiatrist, testified at trial on behalf of the State. The jury unanimously found Appellant to be an SVP and Appellant timely appealed from the superior court’s subsequent commitment order. We have jurisdiction over this appeal under Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(10). DISCUSSION A. Trial Continuances ¶4 Appellant argues the superior court erred by not conducting a trial within 120 days, as required by A.R.S. § 36-3706, which provides as follows: Within one hundred twenty days after a petition is filed pursuant to § 36–3704, the court shall conduct a trial to determine if the person named in the petition is a sexually 2 IN RE MS2015-000003 Decision of the Court violent person. . . . The judge may continue the trial at the request of either party on a showing of good cause or on its own motion if the person will not be substantially prejudiced. ¶5 Trial was originally scheduled for August 24, 2015, but was continued to November 16 at the request of Appellant's counsel, as counsel was recently appointed to the case.