B. Prior Bad Acts ¶12 Appellant argues the superior court erred by permitting evidence of Appellant's prior bad acts in violation of evidentiary rules, primarily Arizona Rule of Evidence 404(b). We ordinarily review the admission or rejection of evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Davolt,
207 Ariz. 191, 208, ¶ 60 (2004). But because Appellant failed to object at trial, we review for fundamental error only. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶ 19. ¶13 In SVP proceedings, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is an SVP. See A.R.S. § 36-3707(A); id. § 36-3701(7) (defining SVP as one who "[h]as ever been convicted of . . . a sexually violent offense" and "[h]as a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence").