Haworth v. Ligon ( 2017 )
[…] The court also
    imposed a constructive trust “on the personal assets of Judy Ligon and
    community assets of Judy Ligon and Grover Ligon” as well as on the
    Ligons’ home.
    ¶12            We have jurisdiction over the Ligons’ timely appeal pursuant
    to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Amber and Autum’s Claims Were Not Time-Barred
    ¶13          We first address Appellants’ contention that Amber and
    Autum’s claims were time-barred because their interests in the Trust
    terminated on their 25th birthdays in 2007 and 2010, respectively. See A.R.S.
    § 14-11005(C)(2) (“[A] judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee
    for breach of trust must be commenced within two years after . . . [t]he
    termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust.”).
    ¶14          The Trust states that, when the beneficiaries turn 25, “their
    separate share trust shall be distributed to them and the Trust Estate as to
    such beneficiaries shall thereupon terminate.” Under that provision,
    4
    HAWORTH v. LIGON
    Decision of the Court