Shah v. Baloch ( 2017 )
[…] Guidry, 493 U.S. at 377
    ; 
    Loomer, 198 B.R. at 763
    . The superior court order
    that we are affirming leaves Shah unable to satisfy his judgment from funds
    Baloch allegedly fraudulently transferred to his pension plan to avoid the
    judgment. But the case authorities interpreting 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d) do not
    permit exceptions that Congress has not authorized.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶13           For the reasons stated, we affirm the superior court's order
    quashing the writ of garnishment. Wells Fargo and Baloch each seek
    attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1580(E), under which a prevailing
    party in a garnishment "may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a
    reasonable amount determined by the court." We deny both requests for
    attorney's fees, but award them their costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §
    12-342(A) (2017).
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED: AA
    7