Shah v. Baloch ( 2017 )
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-2101(A)(4) and (5)(c) (2017)
    and 12-120.21(A) (2017).3
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4              Under Arizona's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer
    Act, a creditor may garnish a transfer made with "actual intent to hinder,
    delay or defraud" the creditor. A.R.S. §§ 44-1004(A) (2017), -1007(A)(1)
    (2017); see Sackin v. Kersting, 
    105 Ariz. 464
    , 465 (1970). Baloch, however,
    argues state law prohibits a judgment creditor from executing on or
    attaching a judgment debtor's retirement account. See A.R.S. § 33-1126(B)
    (2017) (exempting from attachment "money or other assets payable to a
    participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or
    beneficiary in, a retirement plan [qualified under federal law]"). But with
    few exceptions, none of which apply here, ERISA preempts state laws that
    "relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2017). Thus,
    ERISA preempts A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) as applied to a qualified pension plan.
    In re Hirsch,