Shelby B., Tony T. v. Dcs ( 2019 )
[…] Counsel for Appellee, Department of Child Safety
    SHELBY B., TONY T. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    MEMORANDUM DECISION
    Presiding Judge Jennifer B. Campbell delivered the decision of the Court,
    in which Judge Lawrence F. Winthrop and Judge Michael J. Brown joined.
    C A M P B E L L, Judge:
    ¶1            Shelby B. (“Mother”) and Tony T. (“Father”) (together,
    “Parents”) appeal the superior court’s order granting permanent
    guardianship of their two sons to the children’s paternal aunt and uncle,
    Debbie and Jonathan Marker. Under A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3), a court may
    establish a permanent guardianship when the Department of Child Safety
    (“DCS”) “has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and
    further efforts would be unproductive.” Parents argue that the superior
    court erred in granting permanent guardianship because DCS failed to
    meet its burden of proof regarding these statutory requirements. We
    disagree and affirm.
    BACKGROUND