Aurora M. v. Dcs, B.M. ( 2015 )
[…] reports.
    ¶13          Grandmother has not shown the superior court relied upon
    the substance of the CASA’s reports in denying the CPC motion.
    Accordingly, Grandmother has shown no error, let alone error that was
    fundamental and prejudicial.
    II.    The Superior Court Did Not Err By Placing The Burden Of Proof
    On Grandmother.
    ¶14            Grandmother argues that the superior court erred when it
    required her “to not only bear the burden of proof but also to provide an
    affirmative best interests finding, when in fact the statutes [A.R.S. §§ 8-514
    and -845] require a presumption of placement with a grandmother and
    require the State to prove a contrary best interests finding.” Although A.R.S.
    § 8-514 establishes an “order for placement preference,” it requires DCS to
    “place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent
    with the needs of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-514. Similarly, A.R.S. § 8-845
    provides that, at a disposition hearing, the court has various placement
    alternatives, including a grandparent “unless the court has determined that
    such placement is not in the child’s best interests.”