Nardini-Smith v. Jolly ( 2021 )
[…] Green v. Lisa
    Frank, Inc., 
    221 Ariz. 138
    , 155, ¶ 48 (App. 2009); Sherman, 241 Ariz. at 113,
    ¶ 9.
    ¶20            When interpreting a statute, the primary goal is to give effect
    to the legislature’s intent, using the statute’s “plain language as the best
    indicator of that intent.” Parsons v. Ariz. Dep’t of Health Servs., 
    242 Ariz. 320
    ,
    323, ¶ 11 (App. 2017). If the language is clear and unambiguous, courts
    “must give effect to that language without employing other rules of
    statutory construction.” 
    Id.
    ¶21           Under A.R.S. § 25-320.B, the superior court must “direct . . .
    the amount that the parents shall pay for the past support of the child and
    the manner in which payment shall be paid.” The plain language of § 25-
    320.B does not require a total arrearage calculation. The statute only directs
    courts to calculate “the amount that the parents shall pay.” § 25-320.B. The
    superior court directed the amount to be paid by ordering mother to pay