Whitman v. Whitman ( 2019 )
[…] plan. Mother timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Application of § 25-408
    ¶5            Mother argues the superior court erred by requiring her to
    prove that the relocation was in K.W.’s best interests under § 25-408(I).
    Specifically, Mother asserts that no jurisdictional basis exists for applying
    the statute because it applies only when both parents reside in the state, and
    Father did not live in Arizona “either at the time of entry of the Decree or
    at the time of the filing of his Petition.” We review de novo whether the
    court appropriately considered § 25-408(I)’s best interests factors.
    Buencamino v. Noftsinger, 
    223 Ariz. 162
    , 163, ¶ 7 (App. 2009).
    ¶6            Section 25-408 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f . . . both parents
    are entitled to joint legal decision-making or parenting time and both
    parents reside in the state, at least forty-five days’ advance written notice
    shall be provided to the other parent before” relocating the child to either
    another state or more than 100 miles within the state. A.R.S. § 25-408(A).
    ¶7          In Berrier v. Rountree, 
    245 Ariz. 604
    (App. 2018), we rejected an
    argument substantively similar to Mother’s, explaining that