Shurman v. Shurman ( 2021 )
[…] for an abuse of discretion. Stock v. Stock, 
    250 Ariz. 352
    , 354, ¶ 5 (App. 2020).
    Under Rule 83, “[t]he court may on its own or on motion alter or amend all
    or some of its rulings” if “the decision, findings of fact, or judgment is not
    supported by the evidence or is contrary to law.” Rule 83(a)(1)(H). The
    superior court found the property division in the original decree was
    inconsistent with the law, the business valuation finding was contrary to
    the evidence, and the amount of the equalization payment to Husband was
    error.
    ¶9            Under A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the court must “divide the
    community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably,
    though not necessarily in kind.” Generally, “all marital joint property
    should be divided substantially equally unless sound reason exists to
    divide the property otherwise.” Toth v. Toth, 
    190 Ariz. 218
    , 221 (1997). The
    superior court, be it the judge originally assigned to the case or a