Delprete v. Ditech ( 2017 )
[…] quiet title solely based on the alleged weakness of his adversary’s title.” 
    Id. (citing Allison
    v. State, 
    101 Ariz. 418
    , 421 (1966)). The Delpretes did not
    allege that they have paid the Note in full and did not allege any other facts
    which otherwise undermine the Defendants’ legal ownership of the Note
    and rights under the Deed of Trust; accordingly, the court did not err in
    dismissing the Delpretes’ claim to quiet title.
    IV.    False Recording Act
    ¶16            The Delpretes also alleged Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33-
    420 by recording the notice of trustee’s sale on the Property without a legal
    right to foreclose. See A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (2014) (A person claiming an
    interest in real property, “who causes a document asserting such claim to
    be recorded . . . knowing or having reason to know that the document is []
    groundless,” is liable for damages.). The Delpretes’ claim, however, fails.
    ¶17          In 2015, Green Tree sent the Delpretes a letter explaining it
    was authorized to service the Note because Bank of America transferred its
    6
    DELPRETE, et al. v. DITECH, et al.