United States v. Verde Ditch ( 2017 )
[…] court to consider, along with any evidence presented by claimants or
    objectors, in a final adjudication. A.R.S. § 45-256 (2016). ADWR also must
    publish a preliminary technical report for review by claimants, A.R.S. § 45-
    256(H), at which point claimants may amend their claims, A.R.S. § 45-
    254(E)(1).
    ¶17            Arizona’s      general    adjudication      statute  authorizes
    determination of “the nature, extent and relative priority of the water rights
    of all persons in the river system and source.” A.R.S. § 45-252(A). Any water
    users whose rights “have not been previously adjudicated under this
    article” are eligible to petition to have their rights determined by the court.
    Id. “The general adjudication shall be brought and maintained in the
    superior court in the county in which the largest number of potential
    claimants resides.” A.R.S. § 45-252(C). The Gila Adjudication was thus
    initiated in Maricopa County, where the vast majority of claimants reside.
    8
    USA v. VERDE DITCH et al.
    Decision of the Court
    Joseph M. Feller, The Adjudication that Ate Arizona Water Law, 
    49 Ariz. L. Rev. 405