State v. Medina ( 2016 )
[…] person was defending another is provided by statute:
    A person is justified in threatening or using physical force or
    deadly physical force against another to protect a third person
    if, under the circumstances as a reasonable person would
    believe them to be, such person would be justified under
    section 13-404 or 13-405 in threatening or using physical force
    or deadly physical force to protect himself against the
    unlawful physical force or deadly physical force a reasonable
    person would believe is threatening the third person he seeks
    to protect.
    A.R.S. § 13-406.4 Self-defense is defined in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) which
    provides in general that a person may threaten to use or use physical force
    against another person in self-defense “when and to the extent a reasonable
    person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to
    protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
    physical force.”5 As to the use of deadly force, A.R.S. § 13-405(A) (Supp.
    2015) provides that a person may threaten to use or use deadly physical
    force against another:
    1. If such person would be justified in threatening or using
    physical force against the other [in self-defense], and