State v. Medina ( 2016 )
[…] The video also shows that Father was standing at the open
    trunk of his car with his back to Medina when Medina ran right by him and
    there is no evidence Father had the machete at that time.
    ¶18           Thus, the court did not err because defense counsel’s
    speculation as to what Medina saw or thought and why he chose his course
    of action, was not sufficient to require the instruction and the evidence did
    not otherwise give rise to any reasonable inference sufficient to require the
    instruction.
    B.     Use of Force in Crime Prevention
    ¶19           Section 13-411(A) defines the justification defense of use of
    force in crime prevention. This section provides in relevant part that “[a]
    person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly
    7
    STATE v. MEDINA
    Decision of the Court
    physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably
    believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s
    commission of . . . aggravated assault” as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1),
    (2) (Supp. 2015). A.R.S. § 13-411(A). A person commits aggravated assault
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1) if the person commits assault and causes
    serious physical injury to another. A person commits aggravated assault