Federal Insurance v. Skyquest ( 2023 )
[…] § 12–2102(C)”); see also Warner v. Sw. Desert Images, LLC, 
    218 Ariz. 121
    , 127
    ¶ 8 n.4 (App. 2008) (noting that the term “directed verdict” is used
    interchangeably with “judgment as a matter of law”). Here, Skyquest did
    not move for a new trial. Instead, it moved for directed verdict before
    closing arguments but did not move for a post-verdict judgment as a matter
    of law under Rule 50(b). Thus, this court does not have jurisdiction to
    address Skyquest’s sufficiency of the evidence arguments.
    ¶13           Skyquest argues that A.R.S. § 12–2102(A) allows us to review
    the denial of its directed verdict motion. That provision provides that the
    court “shall review any intermediate order involving the merits of the
    action and necessarily affecting the judgment.” An intermediate order is
    one “made between commencement of the action and final judgment,
    which is not separately appealable.” Rourk v. State, 
    170 Ariz. 6
    , 13 (App.
    1991). But A.R.S. § 12–2102(C) expressly precludes the type of sufficiency-