Benderra v. State ( 2018 )
[…] presented by the State but did not present any evidence of his own. He then
    argued his record should be cleared because the State never filed formal
    charges against him and failed to prove he committed a crime at the
    hearing.
    ¶8            The superior court denied Benderra’s second petition to clear
    his arrest record after finding the failure to charge him after an arrest did
    not make the arrest wrongful and that justice would not be served by
    granting his petition. Benderra timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction
    pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶9             Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4051(A), “[a]ny person who is
    wrongfully arrested . . . for any crime may petition the superior court for
    entry on all court records, police records and any other records of any other
    agency relating to such arrest . . . a notation that the person has been
    cleared.” “After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice
    will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the
    entry that the person has been cleared on such records.” A.R.S. § 13-
    4051(B).