Joshua H. v. Dcs ( 2017 )
[…] 12-120.21(A)(1), and -2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8            A parent-child relationship may be terminated when a court
    finds, by clear and convincing evidence, at least one statutory ground for
    severance and determines severance is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S.
    § 8-533(B); Mary Lou C. v. ADES, 
    207 Ariz. 43
    , 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We review
    a court’s severance determination for an abuse of discretion and adopt its
    findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. 
    Id. ¶9 Under
    A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a), a parent’s rights may be
    terminated when a child has been placed out of home “for a cumulative
    total period of nine months or longer . . . and the parent has substantially
    neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause[d] the
    child to be in an out-of-home placement.” Father argues the superior court
    erred by finding he substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy
    the circumstances that caused the Children to be in out-of-home placement.
    ¶10            Father acknowledges he did not participate in services for a