Riffel, 213 Ariz. at 249-50, ¶ 8. ¶22 Van Riper v. Threadgill,
183 Ariz. 580(App. 1995), is instructive. There we found that a referendum petition with only ten signature lines strictly complied despite A.R.S. § 19-101(A)'s instruction that referenda forms contain "[f]ifteen lines for signatures which shall be numbered." Id. at 584. In finding strict compliance, we looked to a related 7 WORKERS, et al. v. TEMPE, et al. Opinion of the Court election statute, A.R.S. § 19-121(C), which declares that "[n]ot more than fifteen signatures on one sheet shall be counted," and found that "the fifteen signature lines referred to in [A.R.S. § 19-101(A)] is a maximum rather than a minimum."