State v. Lopez ( 2023 )
[…] methamphetamine. See A.R.S. § 13-412(A) (“Conduct [that] would
    otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would
    believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the
    threat or use of immediate physical force against his person . . . .”). That
    admission reduced the dispositive issue to whether the State proved,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that Lopez was not compelled by the threat or
    use of immediate physical force to transport the methamphetamine found
    in the SUV. See A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (“If evidence of justification pursuant to
    chapter 4 of this title is presented by the defendant, the state must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with
    justification.”). Even if other evidence of her drug trafficking were
    improperly used at trial, it did not render the trial unfair or otherwise
    prejudice Lopez. As a result, she fails to show fundamental error.
    VII.     Prosecutorial Misconduct