State v. Lopez ( 2023 )
[…] 191 Ariz. 542
    , 544, ¶ 10 (1998). Our
    supreme court has condemned the use of profile evidence as substantive
    evidence of guilt. See 
    id. at 545, ¶ 12
     (noting that profile evidence creates
    “too high a risk” that a jury will convict a defendant “not for what he did
    but for what others are doing” (citation omitted)).
    ¶32            We need not determine whether the challenged testimony
    constituted profile evidence improperly used to show Lopez’s guilt. By
    proffering a duress defense, Lopez admitted she was trafficking
    methamphetamine. See A.R.S. § 13-412(A) (“Conduct [that] would
    otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would
    believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the
    threat or use of immediate physical force against his person . . . .”). That
    admission reduced the dispositive issue to whether the State proved,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that Lopez was not compelled by the threat or
    use of immediate physical force to transport the methamphetamine found