Wellman v. Waits ( 2018 )
[…] statements in the joint pretrial statement governed how the case would
    2      A.R.S. § 25-320(C) allows the court to “order child support
    retroactively to the date of separation” when “the parties lived apart
    before” a petition for child support is filed and when support has not
    previously been ordered, but prohibits the court from awarding support
    beyond “three years before the date of the filing.” In making its
    determination, the “court must first consider all relevant circumstances,
    including” those listed in the statute. A.R.S. § 25-320(C). If child support is
    appropriate, “the court shall direct, using a retroactive application of the
    child support guidelines, the amount that the parents must pay for the past
    support of the child and the manner in which payments must be paid.” Id.
    4
    WELLMAN v. WAITS
    Decision of the Court
    proceed going forward. See Leathers v. Leathers, 
    216 Ariz. 374
    , 378, ¶ 19
    (App. 2007) (“The pretrial statement controls the subsequent course of the
    litigation.” (quoting Carlton v. Emhardt, 
    138 Ariz. 353