Jimenez v. Jimenez ( 2018 )
[…] They ask
    this court to vacate the decree of dissolution and remand the matter for the
    family court to consider Garcia’s interests. Appellants did not raise this
    argument below, but the defense of failure to join a necessary party, which
    we review de novo, may be raised for the first time on appeal. Gerow v.
    Covill, 
    192 Ariz. 9
    , 14, ¶ 19 (App. 1998).
    ¶22           Joinder of Garcia for the temporary order proceedings may
    have been appropriate because the court did find that a portion of Pepe One
    was community property. See A.R.S. § 25-314(D) (“The court may join
    additional parties necessary for the exercise of its authority.”). But joinder
    was not required. Garcia was not an indispensable party given that the only
    relief granted in the temporary order was spousal maintenance—an order
    enforceable only against Husband. See 
    Gerow, 192 Ariz. at 14-15
    , ¶¶ 20-23.