Jimenez v. Jimenez ( 2018 )
[…] for money damages against Garcia or Husband. The amount necessary
    must be derived from the community assets. Garcia and Husband may
    have to liquidate some of the assets Husband was awarded to equalize the
    marital community property division, but he was awarded assets of equal
    relative value, Pepe One and Pepe Two.
    ¶19            Appellants next contend the family court exceeded its
    statutory authority in its award of Wife’s community interest because it
    improperly considered “marital misconduct.” Section 25-318(A) directs the
    family court to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property
    held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard
    to marital misconduct.” What Appellants frame as “marital misconduct”
    are really factors the family court was permitted to consider under A.R.S. §
    6 This point was emphasized by the family court at trial when it rejected
    Husband’s argument that the claims constituted legal actions Wife could
    not bring in divorce proceedings. As noted by the family court, the issue,
    with respect to these claims, was what “relief” the court had “authority to
    enter,” finding that it had the authority “to divide all the assets that are out
    there that are part of the community.”
    7
    JIMENEZ v. JIMENEZ et al.
    Decision of the Court
    25-318(C). Specifically, A.R.S. § 25-318(C) “does not prevent the court from
    considering . . . abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or
    fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held
    in common.”
    ¶20           Accordingly, the family court had both subject matter
    jurisdiction and the authority to consider Wife’s civil claims and to award
    her a community interest in Pepe One and Pepe Two.
    II.    Temporary Order – Joinder