Greene v. Sawicki ( 2018 )
[…] accommodate [Mother].”
    ¶13           The Arizona court concluded that under A.R.S. § 25-1037,
    more factors weighed in favor of permitting Illinois to exercise jurisdiction.
    The court denied Mother’s request to summarize the factors weighing “on
    the side of Arizona.” The court then issued a signed minute entry holding,
    without written findings, that “[t]he courts agree that jurisdiction in this
    matter is proper in Illinois.”
    ¶14           Mother appeals.
    APPELLATE JURISDICTION
    ¶15          We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3), which
    authorizes an appeal from “any order affecting a substantial right made in
    4
    GREENE v. SAWICKI
    Decision of the Court
    any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents
    judgment from which an appeal might be taken.”2 The Arizona court’s
    decision to decline jurisdiction effectively closed the Arizona case,
    depriving Mother of the right to continue to have controversies resolved in
    Arizona and eliminating the possibility of the Arizona court issuing
    appealable judgments.