Greene v. Sawicki ( 2018 )
[…] uniform act and its regard for “domestic violence and other matters
    affecting the health and safety of the parties”); Stoneman v. Drollinger, 
    64 P.3d 997
    , 1002, ¶ 26 (Mont. 2003) (“While th[e domestic-violence] factor
    alone is not dispositive under [Montana’s version of the UCCJEA’s
    6
    GREENE v. SAWICKI
    Decision of the Court
    inconvenient-forum provision], we urge district courts to give priority to
    the safety of victims of domestic violence when considering jurisdictional
    issues under the UCCJEA.”).
    ¶18             When presented with a § 25-1037 question (which may be
    raised by a party or a court, § 25-1037(A)), “[c]ommunication between
    courts is . . . strongly suggested.”     UCCJEA § 110, cmt. (explaining
    substantially identical provisions of uniform act). “The court may allow the
    parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to
    participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to
    present facts and legal argument before a decision on jurisdiction is made.”
    A.R.S. § 25-1010(B). The parties’ participation “may amount to a hearing if
    there is an opportunity to present facts and jurisdictional arguments.”
    UCCJEA § 110, cmt. But “absent such an opportunity, the participation of