Ornstein v. Bank of America ( 2017 )
[…] judgment, and injunctive relief. Defendants moved to dismiss pursuant to
    Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), arguing Ornstein’s claims were
    barred because he did not obtain an order enjoining the trustee’s sale. See
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 33-811(C). After briefing and oral argument,
    the superior court granted Defendants’ motion and later entered a final
    judgment. Ornstein timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).2
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5            We review a dismissal order under Rule 12(b)(6) de novo.
    Coleman v. City of Mesa, 
    230 Ariz. 352
    , 355, ¶ 7 (2012). Section 33-811(C)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to
    whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed
    pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections
    to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance
    of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona
    rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain
    standard time on the last business day before the scheduled
    date of the sale.
    Under this statute, a trustor who does not obtain injunctive relief before a
    trustee’s sale occurs waives “pre-sale defenses or objections” to the sale,
    BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 
    229 Ariz. 299
    , 301, ¶ 11 (2012), as