State v. Benally ( 2018 )
[…] , 68 n.2, ¶ 4 (App. 2004) (finding the denial of a defendant’s request
    to expunge his record was “an order made after judgment that affect[ed]
    his substantial rights”).
    1     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    2
    STATE v. BENALLY
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Restoration of Civil Rights
    ¶5             We review a trial court’s decision denying a request to restore
    civil rights for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Nixon, 
    242 Ariz. 242
    , 244,
    ¶ 10 (App. 2017) (citing A.R.S. § 13-908). Benally argues his civil rights
    should be restored pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-912, which states:
    Any person who has not previously been convicted of any
    other felony shall automatically be restored any civil rights
    that were lost or suspended by the conviction if the person
    both:
    1.     Completes a term of probation or receives an absolute
    discharge from imprisonment.
    2.     Pays any fine or restitution imposed.
    As the State notes, Benally’s civil rights were automatically restored in 1980