Monroe v. Az Acreage , 246 Ariz. 557 ( 2019 )
[…] We discuss the applicable limitations period for the deeds of
    trust and guaranty agreements separately.
    A.     The Judicial Foreclosure Claims Were Timely Filed
    ¶14           Appellants failed to make payments on the notes starting in
    July 2008. The subject lawsuits were filed on June 27, 2014. Appellants
    contend the superior court erred by denying their cross-motions for
    summary judgment, arguing that the four-year limitations period under
    A.R.S. § 12-544(3) applies to bar Appellees’ claims. Appellees assert the six-
    year limitations period under A.R.S. § 47-3118(A) applies and the claims
    were timely filed.
    ¶15           Section 12-544(3) provides, “[t]here shall be commenced and
    prosecuted within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . [an action]
    upon an instrument in writing executed without the state.” Alternatively,
    A.R.S. § 47-3118(A) provides, “an action to enforce the obligation of a party
    5      Even assuming the issue was properly preserved for appeal,
    Appellants’ argument misses the mark. In Karayan, the federal district court