Monroe v. Az Acreage , 246 Ariz. 557 ( 2019 )
[…] The reason for this
    dichotomy as it existed decades ago is not certain. What is certain, however,
    is that the law has evolved since that time.
    7
    MONROE v. AZ ACREAGE, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19            The U.C.C. was promulgated in 1953 and has been adopted in
    some form in all fifty states. See Bank of Am. Nat’l Tr. & Sav. Ass’n v. U.S.,
    
    552 F.2d 302
    , 303, n.1 (9th Cir. 1977); see also William A. Schnader, A Short
    History of the Preparation and Enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code, 22 U.
    Miami L. Rev. 1, 1, 8 (1977). Article One § 1-103(a) of the U.C.C. (adopted
    as A.R.S. § 47-1103(A)) outlines three underlying purposes for the code:
    “(1) [t]o simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial
    transactions; (2) [t]o permit the continued expansion of commercial
    practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and (3) [t]o
    make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” This court has
    previously explained that the U.C.C., as adopted in Arizona, must be
    “construed in accordance with [these] underlying purposes and policies.”
    Koss Corp. v. Am. Express Co., 
    233 Ariz. 74
    , 79, ¶ 13 (App. 2013).