Bellamy v. Rollins ( 2018 )
[…] M O R S E, Judge:
    ¶1           William Bellamy appeals the superior court's dismissal of his
    claim against Bernie Rollins, John Gay, The GEO Group, Inc., the Arizona
    Department of Corrections, Dora Schriro, and Janet Napolitano
    ("Defendants"). For the following reasons, we affirm.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    ¶2             On March 1, 2017, Bellamy filed a complaint alleging
    Defendants transferred him and other inmates to an institution outside the
    state, in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 31-472,
    which provides that "no inmate sentenced under Arizona law may be
    transferred from an institution within this state to an institution without
    this state, unless he has executed, in the presence of the warden or other
    head of the institution in this state in which he is confined, a written consent
    to the transfer." Bellamy was the only plaintiff to sign the complaint. On
    May 25, 2017, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant
    to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 12(b)(5) and (6). Bellamy did
    not respond to the motion. On July 21, 2017, the superior court dismissed