Bellamy v. Rollins ( 2018 )
[…] who were both named plaintiffs in Bellamy's complaint, but who did not
    sign the pleading, also filed a claim based on the same allegations in 2016.
    This court affirmed the dismissal of Brown and Mariscal's cases because
    they were barred by the statute of limitations. Brown v. Zoley, 1 CA-CV 17-
    0039, 
    2017 WL 4127701
    (App. Sept. 19, 2017) (mem. decision). We affirm
    the dismissal of Bellamy's complaint for the same reason.
    ¶5           Bellamy's cause of action was based on a statute, and A.R.S. §
    12-541(5) required that he commence the action "within one year after the
    cause of action accrues, and not afterward." Because Bellamy's claim
    accrued in 2005, his 2017 complaint was barred by the statute of limitations
    and properly dismissed by the superior court.
    ¶6             Bellamy argues that the statute of limitations was tolled