State v. Peters ( 2018 )
[…] However, during the traffic stop, Peters’ wife drove up and parked across
    the street, waiting for Peters.
    ¶3            After a bench trial, the magistrate found Peters had violated
    A.R.S. §§ 28-701 and 28-751(4)(b) and imposed a $350 fine. Peters appealed
    to the superior court, arguing A.R.S. § 28-751(4)(b) is unconstitutionally
    vague. The superior court affirmed and found the language of A.R.S. § 28-
    751(4)(b) to be clear on its face.
    ¶4              Peters timely appealed. In addition to challenging the
    constitutionality of A.R.S. § 28-751(4)(b), Peters raises evidentiary issues.
    However, because this matter originated in municipal court, our
    jurisdiction is limited to reviewing the facial validity of A.R.S. § 28-
    751(4)(b). See A.R.S. § 22-375(A) (“An appeal may be taken . . . from a final
    judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the
    peace or municipal court, if the action involves the validity of a . . .
    statute.”); see also State v. Kaiser, 
    204 Ariz. 514
    , 516-17, ¶ 4 (App. 2003); State
    v. Irving, 
    165 Ariz. 219
    , 221 (App. 1990) (“[Section 22-375] limit[s] this
    court’s review to the facial validity of [a challenged statute]. Its application