State v. Jude ( 2015 )
[…] McGill, 
    213 Ariz. 147
    , 153, ¶19 (2006)
    (holding that the jury was reasonable in finding that defendant was aware
    of a substantial risk to human life when he burned down an apartment
    building without knowing whether people were inside). Here, Jude’s
    conduct created an obvious and substantial risk to D.A.’s life. Thus, as in
    McGill, a reasonable jury could find that Jude was aware of and consciously
    disregarded a substantial risk when he shot D.A. See 
    id.
    ¶9             Jude’s conduct was also reasonably determined to be
    unjustified. Under A.R.S. § 13-405.A, the use of deadly physical force in
    self-defense is justified when “a reasonable person would believe that [it] is
    immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or
    attempted use of [] deadly physical force.” Here, A.R. testified that D.A. hit
    Jude’s windshield, not inside Jude’s car. Furthermore, police testified that
    there were no weapons in the vicinity except a lighter and a woven dog
    leash, indicating that D.A. did not present an imminent threat to Jude.