Woodward v. Acc ( 2018 )
[…] , 481 (App. 1993), under § 40-254.01(A) Woodward
    must make a clear and convincing showing. To meet this standard, he must
    provide (1) analysis of pertinent legal authorities sufficient to show the
    Commission’s decisions are unlawful or unreasonable or (2) discussion of
    the evidence, with supporting record citations, sufficient to demonstrate the
    Commission’s decisions are not supported by substantial evidence.
    Woodward is not allowed, much less required, to present evidence on
    appeal. See Consol. Water 
    Utils., 178 Ariz. at 481
    (explaining that § 40-254.01
    was adopted to make rate-case challenges much more efficient and that
    they are to “conform, as nearly as possible, to the manner in which other
    appeals are undertaken”).
    3      Although Woodward’s appellate briefing does not comply with
    Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 13, his lack of compliance does
    not prevent us from deciding the merits of the issues properly preserved in