State v. Fittz ( 2018 )
[…] prosecute criminal offenses, and may present witnesses in criminal
    prosecutions brought in the name of the State of Arizona. See Ariz. Const.
    art. 6, § 25. And an independent judicial officer presided over Fittz’s trial.
    See Ariz. Const. art. 6, §§ 1, 14.
    G.     Allegation of Prior Convictions.
    ¶15           Fittz next argues that the State did not timely disclose its
    allegation of prior convictions. But the State filed its allegation, which
    included all prior convictions considered by the court at sentencing, more
    than three months before trial. See A.R.S. § 13-703(N) (“The court shall
    5
    STATE v. FITTZ
    Decision of the Court
    allow the allegation of a prior conviction at any time before the date the case
    is actually tried unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before
    the case is actually tried and the court finds on the record that the person
    was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing . . . .”). Accordingly, the State
    timely alleged Fittz’s prior convictions.
    H.     Right to Be Informed of the Charges.
    ¶16           Fittz argues that the superior court violated his right to be
    informed of the nature and cause of the charges against him. But the State