State v. Frazer ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    STATE v. FRAZER
    Decision of the Court
    (quoting State v. Mathers, 
    165 Ariz. 64
    , 67 (1990)). “[T]he relevant question
    is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Mathers,
    165
    Ariz. at 66). In reviewing a Rule 20 motion, “[b]oth direct and circumstantial
    evidence should be considered” to determine whether substantial evidence
    supports a conviction. 
    Id. ¶9 Under
    A.R.S. § 31-130, “[a] person who intentionally and
    without lawful authority breaks, pulls down or otherwise destroys or
    injures a public jail or other place of confinement is guilty of a class 5
    felony.” Because Frazer only challenges the intent element of A.R.S.
    § 31-130, and enough evidence was presented concerning the other aspects
    of the offense, we need only address whether any rational trier of fact could