State v. Leal ( 2019 )
[…] involved in the accident, was not a victim eligible for restitution under
    A.R.S. § 13-603(C)).
    4
    STATE v. LEAL
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶10            King, however, remains valid and binding on this court. See
    City of Phoenix v. Leroy’s Liquors, Inc., 
    177 Ariz. 375
    , 378 (App. 1993) (noting
    this court has “no authority to overrule, modify, or disregard” supreme
    court decisions). Moreover, legislation after Merrill confirms King’s
    directive that restitution may be ordered under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or
    § 13-804. In 1996, the Legislature codified Merrill by amending A.R.S. § 13-
    804(E) to read: “If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s
    economic loss from an insurance company, . . . or any other entity, the court
    shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.” 1996 Ariz.
    Sess. Laws 1996 Ch. 117 § 1. This amendment further recognizes King’s
    declaration that restitution may be awarded under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C)
    or § 13-804.
    ¶11            Turning then to § 13-804, when calculating restitution, “the
    court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense . . . for which
    the defendant has been convicted.” A.R.S. § 13-804(B). After that
    consideration, the court “shall enter a restitution order for each defendant
    that sets forth all of the following:
    1.     The total amount of restitution the
    defendant owes all persons.
    2.     The total amount of restitution owed to
    each person.
    3.     The manner in which the restitution is to
    be paid.”
    A.R.S. § 13-804(H) (emphasis added). These directives do not focus on
    “victim” but, instead on “person,” which is broadly defined as including
    “an enterprise, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated