State v. Leal ( 2019 )
[…] However, contrary to Leal’s argument, A.R.S. § 36-831(E) requires notice to
    federally recognized tribes of a tribal member’s death and affords “the tribe
    the opportunity to provide for the person’s burial or other funeral and
    disposition arrangements.” Whether this statute applies, or was complied
    with here, does not impact the propriety of the restitution order.
    ¶14            The victim’s family, and even a reimbursing insurer, would
    have been entitled to restitution had they paid for the funeral expenses. See
    A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (“If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s
    economic loss from an insurance company, . . . or any other entity, the court
    shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.”); 
    Spears, 184 Ariz. at 292
    ; 
    Blanton, 173 Ariz. at 519
    . That the Tribe did so directly does not,
    somehow, make the restitution order here improper. See 
    Prieto, 172 Ariz. at 6
                                  STATE v. LEAL
    Opinion of the Court