Thornburg v. Thornburg ( 2019 )
[…] See Christopher K. v.
    Markaa S., 
    233 Ariz. 297
    , 300, ¶ 15 (App. 2013) (citing Black v. Black, 
    114 Ariz. 282
    , 283 (1977)); Owen v. Blackhawk, 
    206 Ariz. 418
    , 422, ¶ 16 (App. 2003)
    1     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    2               Father argues that we should not address the merits of
    Mother’s appeal because she did not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to
    filing a petition to modify within one year of the original order. See A.R.S.
    § 25-411(A) (“A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-
    making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless
    the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason
    to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the
    child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”). However, A.R.S. §
    25-411(A) is procedural, not jurisdictional. In re Marriage of Dorman, 
    198 Ariz. 298
    , 302, ¶¶ 9-10 (App. 2000). And because Father did not object to
    Mother’s noncompliance with A.R.S. § 25-411(A) through special action