Thornburg v. Thornburg ( 2019 )
[…] To the contrary,
    the court admitted the handwritten journal exhibit, stating it would give it
    “the appropriate weight it’s due.” Therefore, after reviewing all the
    evidence while giving deference to the court’s assessment, we find no abuse
    of discretion in the family court’s denial of Mother’s petition to modify
    parenting time.3
    II.    The Family Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Awarding
    Father Attorneys’ Fees.
    ¶21           Mother argues the family court erred by awarding Father
    attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A), which authorizes the court
    to award attorneys’ fees to a party for the costs of maintaining or defending
    any proceeding in court “after considering the financial resources of both
    parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
    throughout the proceedings.” We review an award of attorneys’ fees made
    under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) for an abuse of discretion. Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan,
    
    246 Ariz. 277
    , 286, ¶ 29 (App. 2019).
    ¶22             Section 25-324(A) authorizes the family court to award
    attorneys’ fees to a party for the costs of maintaining or defending any
    proceeding in family court “after considering the financial resources of both
    parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
    throughout the proceedings.” In support of its decision to award fees to
    Father, the court found that while he had significantly greater financial
    resources than Mother, Mother had acted unreasonably throughout the
    litigation in (1) “denying Father his parenting time, forcing him to have to