State v. Tran ( 2019 )
[…] Tran timely
    sought review.
    ¶5             We will not disturb the superior court’s decision absent an
    abuse of discretion, which is found where the court “makes an error of law
    or fails to adequately investigate the facts necessary to support its decision.”
    2
    STATE v. TRAN
    Decision of the Court
    State v. Pandeli, 
    242 Ariz. 175
    , 180, ¶ 4 (2017). We accept the court’s findings
    of fact unless they are “clearly erroneous.” 
    Id. at ¶
    3.1
    ¶6             Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-712(B) requires that “[a]ll time
    actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is
    sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the
    term of imprisonment . . . .” Out-of-state custody that is “pursuant to an
    arrest for an Arizona offense” counts toward the Arizona sentence. State v.
    Mahler, 
    128 Ariz. 429
    , 430 (1981). The defendant bears the burden of
    proving entitlement to presentence incarceration credit, State v. Cecena,