State v. Davis ( 2019 )
[…] served in the Maricopa County Jail. See A.R.S. § 13-707(A)(1). The court
    ordered both sentences to begin on September 5, 2018, and assigned Davis
    75 days of presentence incarceration credit for both counts. Davis’s counsel
    did not object to these sentences, and Davis timely appealed.
    2
    STATE v. DAVIS
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4              Davis raises a single issue on appeal―a sentence in the
    Maricopa County Jail imposed concurrently with a sentence in the DOC
    constitutes an illegal sentence. See A.R.S. § 13-707(A) (“imprisonment for a
    misdemeanor shall be . . . served other than a place within custody of the
    state department of corrections”). Because Davis did not object at
    sentencing, our review is for fundamental error. See State v. Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 567, ¶ 19 (2005); see also State v. Vargas–Burgos, 
    162 Ariz. 325
    , 327
    (App. 1989) (legality of sentence may be properly appealed despite failure