State v. Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] 182 Ariz. 290
    , 309, 
    896 P.2d 830
    , 849 (1995).
    4
    STATE v. JOHNSON
    Decision of the Court
    ¶10            A defendant is entitled to an instruction on self-defense if
    the slightest evidence of justification exists for his act. State v. Buggs, 
    167 Ariz. 333
    , 335, 
    806 P.2d 1381
    , 1383 (App. 1990). The “slightest evidence” is
    evidence which tends to prove a hostile demonstration which might be
    reasonably regarded as placing the accused in imminent danger of losing
    his life or sustaining great bodily harm. Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-404(A)
    (“[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force against
    another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that
    physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”); A.R.S. § 13-
    405(A) (1), (2).
    ¶11             The record does not indicate that anyone involved in this
    case used or attempted to use unlawful deadly force against Johnson;
    rather, the only evidence of threats to Johnson’s life were from people not