State v. Mendez ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 3
                                STATE v. MENDEZ
    Decision of the Court
    486, ¶ 12. The party seeking admission of the prior conviction bears the
    burden of showing the conviction is admissible. See 
    id. at 487,
    ¶ 20. We
    review the superior court's admission of evidence for abuse of discretion,
    but review the interpretation of court rules de novo and apply principles of
    statutory construction when doing so. 
    Id. at 484,
    ¶ 5.
    ¶8           D.C. was convicted under Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.090
    (2019), which states:
    A person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits [any
    of several listed records] or counterfeits or forges the seal or
    handwriting of another with the intent to damage or defraud
    [any entity] or utters, publishes, passes or attempts to pass
    . . . any of the above-named false, altered, forged or
    counterfeited [records] . . . knowing it to be false, altered,
    forged or counterfeited with the intent to prejudice, damage
    or defraud [any entity] is guilty of forgery.
    ¶9            Mendez argues the conviction did not fall within Rule
    609(a)(2) because the referenced Nevada statute does not require proof the
    defendant acted with "deceit, untruthfulness, or falsification," but allows a