The vendor remains the owner of the legal estate, while the vendee holds an equitable interest in the property.”). The instrument of legal title represents the right to ownership. See Title, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Legal evidence of a person’s ownership rights in property; an instrument (such as a deed) that constitutes such evidence.”). ¶14 Uriarte’s default in 2007 granted FMZ the power to pursue a remedy for nonpayment. And the opportunity to collect on debt expires after six years. A.R.S. § 12-548(A)(1) (“An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by . . . . [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state.”); see also Mertola, LLC v. 4 VELAZQUEZ, et al. v. FMZ Decision of the Court Santos,
244 Ariz. 488, 490, ¶ 10 (2018) (explaining statutes of limitation accrue incrementally as to individual installment payments). ¶15 But no such statute applies a limitation to FMZ’s title.