Id. at 517, ¶ 2. Summary judgment is appropriate when the “moving party shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). We also view questions of law, such as those about statutes of limitations, de novo. Rogers v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Ariz.,
233 Ariz. 262, 265, ¶ 6 (App. 2013). 3 VELAZQUEZ, et al. v. FMZ Decision of the Court A. Section 12-1104 Does Not Apply to the Assertion of Title. ¶10 When quieting title in the Velazquezes’ favor, the superior court cited A.R.S. §§ 12-1104(B), 12-548, and Rogers. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 12-1104(B) reads: If it is proved that the interest or lien or the remedy for enforcement thereof is barred by limitation, or that plaintiff would have a defense by reason of limitation to an action to enforce the interest or lien against the real property, the court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment and plaintiff shall be entitled to judgment barring and forever estopping assertion of the interest or lien in or to or upon the real property adverse to plaintiff. ¶11 The superior court found that this statute, as interpreted by Rogers, barred FMZ from asserting its title.