State v. Gleba ( 2016 )
[…] Id.; see also A.R.S. § 28-
    3318(A)(1). “The written notice must be sent by mail to the address
    provided to the Department on the licensee’s application, unless the
    licensee has notified the Department of a change” in address pursuant to
    statute. 
    Cifelli, 214 Ariz. at 527
    , ¶ 12; (citing A.R.S. § 28-448(A)(2) (requiring
    licensees, including persons with a license that is “suspended, revoked, or
    canceled,” to “notify the department within ten days” of any change in
    address); A.R.S. § 28-3318(C)). Service of the notice is “complete on
    mailing.” A.R.S. § 28-3318(D). Section 28-3318(E) provides: “Compliance
    with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the
    suspension . . . for purposes of prosecution under § 28-1383[.] The state is
    not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the
    suspension[.]”
    5
    STATE v. GLEBA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶17            “Although the statutory scheme establishes a presumption
    that the licensee has received notice, and therefore has actual knowledge,
    of his license suspension when the Department complies with the mailing