Simon v. Simon ( 2016 )
[…] See A.R.S.
    § 25-319.A.2. Accordingly, we affirm the decision not to retroactively
    modify the temporary support orders.
    B.     Order Regarding Father’s Tax Refunds
    ¶23          The decree ordered Father to pay his entire tax refund directly
    to the support payment clearinghouse for any year in which he was not
    current on his child support or arrearage obligations. Father argues this
    exceeded the trial court’s statutory authority. We agree. Although the trial
    court has authority to enforce its support orders, see A.R.S. § 25-508.A, it
    must do so in a manner provided for by law. According to § 25-508.A,
    8
    SIMON v. SIMON
    Decision of the Court
    courts may enforce support orders by “lien, execution, attachment,
    garnishment, levy, appointment of a receiver, provisional remedies or any
    other form of relief provided by law.” Under A.R.S. § 25-505, a trial court
    can order withholding lump sum payments, but tax refunds are not
    included in the definition of lump sum payments. See A.R.S. § 25-505.A, E.
    The statutes relating to enforcement of support obligations provide specific