State v. Sanchez ( 2016 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    ¶9             Sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed “in the light most
    favorable to sustaining the conviction.” State v. Tison, 
    129 Ariz. 546
    , 552
    (1981). All reasonable inferences are resolved against the defendant. 
    Id. A reversal
    of a conviction based on insufficiency of evidence requires a clear
    showing that there was not sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
    conclusion under any hypothesis whatsoever. State v. Williams, 
    209 Ariz. 228
    , 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).
    ¶10           Under A.R.S. § 13-2307.A, “[a] person who recklessly traffics
    in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in
    stolen property in the second degree.” A violation of this statute “in the
    second degree is a class 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-2307.C. To conclude that an
    action is recklessly performed requires a showing that “a person is aware
    of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the