State v. McDaniel ( 2016 )
[…] prison.” Id. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2469. McDaniel argued Miller was a
    significant change in the law that required the trial court to resentence him.
    ¶4             The availability of parole to juvenile offenders sentenced to
    life imprisonment in Arizona changed the same day McDaniel filed his
    successive notice of post-conviction relief. That day, the Governor
    approved House Bill (“H.B.”) 2593, which reestablished parole for juvenile
    offenders sentenced to life imprisonment with a possibility of release.
    Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 and amended
    A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (2nd Reg. Sess.).
    Section 13-716 provides as follows: “Notwithstanding any other law, a
    person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release
    after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was
    committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for
    parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of
    whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted
    parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person’s
    life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415.”
    A.R.S. § 13-716 (Supp. 2015). Section 41-1604.09(I) provides that any person
    sentenced to life imprisonment and who is eligible for parole pursuant to
    A.R.S. § 13-716 is now expressly subject to the parole eligibility provisions