Gric v. Dcs ( 2016 )
[…] parental rights pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), (3), and (8)(b) (Supp. 2015).
    The court then terminated the rights of the biological parents, placed A.D.
    in the legal care, custody, and control of DCS, affirmed the current
    placement (the foster parents) as an adoptive placement, and ordered DCS
    to carry out a plan for permanent placement. The foster parents later filed
    a petition to adopt A.D. See A.R.S. § 8-109 (2014).15 Only then did the
    Community seek to transfer jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the
    Community’s Children’s Court pursuant to 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (b).
    ¶14           Subsection (b) of 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
     provides as follows:
    (b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court
    In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
    or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not
    domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian
    child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the
    contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
    the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition
    of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s
    tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to
    declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
    ¶15           As the plain language of 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (b) provides, “state
    court proceedings are required to be transferred to tribal jurisdiction where
    ’foster care placement’ or ‘termination of parental rights’ is the matter at
    issue.” In re A.P., 
    962 P.2d 1186