State of Arizona v. Summer Lynn Leon , 240 Ariz. 492 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶7            Upon conviction, a defendant is required to “make
    restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full
    amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.”
    A.R.S. § 13-603(C); see also Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(8) (victim has
    right to “prompt restitution” from “person . . . convicted of the
    criminal conduct that caused the victim’s loss”). An “‘[e]conomic
    loss’ [is] any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission
    of an offense . . . that would not have been incurred but for the
    offense.” A.R.S. § 13-105(16); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (court “shall
    consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for
    which the defendant has been convicted”). The state must establish
    restitution by a preponderance of the evidence, In re Stephanie B.,
    
    204 Ariz. 466
    , ¶ 15, 
    65 P.3d 114
    , 118 (App. 2003), and it may only be
    imposed “on charges for which a defendant has been found guilty,