Stambaugh v. Butler , 240 Ariz. 353 ( 2016 )
[…] In
    contrast, the Department asserts that, “[g]iven A.R.S. § 3-1261(G), it is at the
    very least unclear whether the Legislature intended to allow the
    Department to consider a brand’s location in determining whether the
    brand consists of the ‘same’ design or figure as an existing brand[.]” We
    agree with the Department that the statute is ambiguous.
    ¶12           In discerning the meaning and significance of the term “same
    design or figure” in A.R.S. § 3-1261.B, we cannot disregard the repeated
    references in A.R.S. § 3-1261 and surrounding statutes to the significance of
    the location at which a brand is approved for placement on the owner’s
    livestock. Although Stambaugh argues the first clause of A.R.S. § 3-1261.B
    (“No two brands of the same design or figure shall be adopted or
    recorded”) establishes the sole basis on which the Department is to decide
    whether to approve a brand, other statutes in the same chapter and article
    distinguish brands based on their location on livestock. As recited above,