Stambaugh v. Butler , 240 Ariz. 353 ( 2016 )
[…] ambiguous simply by virtue of its longstanding misapplication. In Arizona,
    persons owning range livestock are required to adopt and record a brand
    with the Arizona Department of Agriculture (the Department), which they
    6      Brand books from as early as 1908 list brands accepted for recording
    that are similar in appearance but approved for application at different
    locations on their owners’ livestock.
    8
    STAMBAUGH v. BUTLER et al.
    Jones, J., Dissenting
    may then affix to their livestock to provide evidence of ownership. A.R.S.
    §§ 3-1261(A), -1267(B), -1371(1), (4). Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.)
    § 3-1261(B) unequivocally states, “[n]o two brands of the same design or
    figure shall be adopted or recorded.”
    ¶20            Here, the parties agree the bar seven brands issued by the
    Department to both Stambaugh and Eureka Springs are identical; Eureka
    Springs argues, however, its placement of the brand on the left rib rather