Stambaugh v. Butler , 240 Ariz. 353 ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    STAMBAUGH v. BUTLER et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    brand is to be placed on livestock. Under A.R.S. § 3-1267.B, a brand must
    be applied to its recorded location to constitute prima facie evidence of
    ownership of the livestock. Sections 3-1262.A, -1267.B and -1261.G mandate
    that the designated location at which an owner applies a brand is a legally
    enforceable requirement that, along with the design and figure of the brand,
    combine to create the brand that the Department may accept for recording.4
    Additionally, the second clause of A.R.S. § 3-1261.B (“the associate director
    may, in his discretion, reject and refuse to record a brand or mark similar to
    or conflicting with a previously adopted and recorded brand”) expressly
    grants the Department discretion in determining whether a proposed brand
    conflicts with one already recorded. When read in context to achieve a
    consistent interpretation, these statutes make clear that the Department