Snyder v. TUCSON POLICE PSPRS BD. ( 1999 )
[…] So, rather than a mere expectancy, Caren received a fixed, determinable separate property share of the PSPRS benefits that would be paid in full even if Michael predeceased her.[9] And, upon Caren's death, that share became a part of her estate and inheritable under A.R.S. §§ 14-2101 or 14-2602.

    ¶ 7 Finally, appellants argue that the antiassignment provision of A.R.S. § 38-850(C) bars Caren's devising her share of the PSPRS benefits to her parents. Again, we disagree. Section 38-850(C) provides in relevant part:

    Benefits ... payable under this system shall not be subject in any manner to ... alienation, sale, transfer, assignment, ... or levy of any kind ... prior to actually being received by the person entitled to the benefit, ... and any attempt to anticipate,... assign, ... or otherwise dispose of any such right ... shall be void.

    Division One of this court stated in Haynes v.