Although the State did not charge Koryor with driving under the influence, these facts are sufficient to show Koryor placed A.K. in a situation where his person or health was endangered, which constitutes child abuse. ¶13 “A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of another person.” A.R.S. § 13- 1102(A). For purposes of negligent homicide, “criminal negligence,” means “a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the [death] will occur.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(d). Having subtracted the evidence necessary to convict Koryor of the child abuse count from the factual transaction, we find sufficient remaining evidence to satisfy the elements of negligent homicide.