Curtis v. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] Father also alleged
    increased incomes for both parties. Father presented a colorable claim to
    support a substantial and continuing change in circumstances under A.R.S.
    § 25-327(A).
    ¶16           Therefore, the superior court abused its discretion in
    determining that no material change in circumstances had occurred, and in
    not holding a hearing to determine whether Father’s child support
    obligation should be modified. We vacate the dismissal of Father’s motion
    and petition and remand for the court to hold a hearing pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 25-411(L), which requires the court to “set a date for hearing on why the
    requested modification should not be granted” upon finding cause for a
    hearing.
    III.   Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
    ¶17           Father requests his attorneys’ fees on appeal under A.R.S. §§
    25-324 and -327(A), as well as the Decree, which provides that if legal