Az Electric Power v. Djl 2007 , 246 Ariz. 534 ( 2019 )
[…] cross-appealed.
    ¶10            This court initially dismissed the appeal for lack of appellate
    jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (appeal from final judgment),
    noting that the judgment was not subject to Rule 54(b) certification because
    it did not resolve any claims of any of the parties. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(b);
    Musa v. Adrian, 
    130 Ariz. 311
    , 313 (1981). The Arizona Supreme Court then
    granted Landowners’ petition for review and remanded to this court to
    consider whether appellate jurisdiction existed under A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(6). See Bilke v. State, 
    206 Ariz. 462
    , 466, ¶ 16 (2003).
    4
    AZ ELECTRIC POWER v. DJL 2007, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶11            A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) authorizes appeal “[f]rom an
    interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs
    an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the
    recovery.” But a right to appeal from such an interlocutory judgment is not
    automatic; instead, the superior court has discretion to determine whether
    an immediate appeal should be available. See Bilke, 
    206 Ariz. at
    466–67,